PRIVACY POLICY

Your Divorce and their related entities (referred to in this document collectively as “we”, “our” and “us”) understand your privacy is important and respect your right to privacy and are committed to the protection of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your personal information.

By accessing, browsing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to your personal information being collected, held and disclosed as set out in this policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Types of Information Collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you. This includes information that can identify you and may include (but not limited to) your:

  • name;
  • age;
  • gender;
  • contact information including mailing or street addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses;
  • interest in our services or your request for further information in relation to the service we provide;
  • bank account information and credit card details; and
  • photo identification (such as copies of driver’s licences or passports).

You can choose how much information you provide to us and we will not collect sensitive information unless it is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services we provide or the functions we carry out and you consent to the collection of your sensitive information.

If you do not provide us with your full personal information or the information collected is incorrect or not complete we may be unable to provide you with the information you require regarding our products and services.

How Information is Collected

Where possible and reasonably practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information from you directly. Information is collected in various ways, some of which include:

  • the use of our website;
  • completing our standard forms;
  • telephone, email, fax, SMS or letter;
  • conversations with us;
  • completing surveys or feedback;
  • participating in or following our social media pages or profiles; or
  • contracting with us.

Purpose of Collecting Your Information

The type of information that we collect and hold about you may vary depending on your interaction with us as well as the reason we store such personal information. Mostly we collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you;
  • providing you with newsletters, information and other communications;
  • providing you with information in relation to any new or existing services we believe may be of interest to you;
  • marketing and promotions;
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • assisting with processing applications;
  • maintaining and updating our records of your contact details;
  • processing and responding to any complaints or feedback;
  • statistical purposes; and
  • processing forms and payments.

Website Usage

We may collect additional information from you when you visit our website including:

  • the date and time of your visit;
  • your IP address;
  • your computer browser information;
  • the name of the domain you used to access our website;
  • what other pages you accessed while visiting our website;
  • the internet address of the website that linked you to our website; and the features of our website that you accessed.

Our website may also use cookies. The use of cookies allows us to identify users and assist in data collection to help provide a better service to you. Information collected by the use of cookies is anonymous and is standard practice for most websites for this purpose.

We may use the information collected from the use of our website to improve your experience with and the quality of our website.

If you click a link on our website for a third-party website it is your responsibility to locate, read and accept the terms of the privacy policy of the third party. We will not be responsible for the actions of third parties whatsoever including the collection and use of any personal information from a third party website.

How Your Information is Used and Disclosed

The information that we collect will be used for the purpose for which it was collected as set out above or any other related purpose or as we are required and/or authorised by law. If we are provided with information we may contact you from time to time to update you about our services or communicate with you about our products and services.
Any personal information we have collected from you may be disclosed in certain circumstances to third parties for the purposes the information was collected for example our product or service suppliers, professional advisors, agents, affiliates or service providers (for example IT consultants) or to any related entity or business associates. At times we may be obligated to disclose certain information by law and if it is necessary for enforcement of related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body such as the Police. We may also disclose information where it is reasonably expected that that kind of information would be passed to a third party.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

At any time you may contact us to obtain access to your personal information that we hold or request that your personal information be updated. A reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information may apply. To request access to your personal information, we will require a written request in the form of a letter, email or fax and such written request must include your full name, address and signature. The Privacy Act provides that we may refuse to grant access to your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do not provide access to your personal information we will provide written reasons for the refusal.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS & FEEDBACK

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy or wish to give any feedback in relation to our privacy policy, please contact us.

If you have a complaint in relation to the way we have dealt with your personal information or believe we may have breached the Privacy Act or privacy codes, please contact us. We will take all reasonable steps to investigate and respond to any complaint.

If you are not happy with our response you may refer the matter to the Office of the

Federal Privacy Commissioner at: www.privacy.gov.au

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

CONTACTING US

You may contact us by email at help@yourdivorce.com.au